Retaliation can leave its victims facing financial losses, emotional distress, and other hardships.
[…] Who can be liable for Retaliating against an Employee?
When your boss, supervisor, manager, or anyone with authority over you retaliates against you, the company is on the hook. However, the analysis of who may be further liable does not end there.
Labor Code section 558.1 provides that an employer “or other person acting on behalf of an employer” who violates or causes a violation of certain laws can be held liable. What this means the company that employs you as well as possibly the individual can be personally liable.
Labor Code section 1102.5(a) expressly states: “An employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information or because the employer believes that the employee disclosed or may disclose information…” (emphasis added).
Are You a Victim of Retaliation?
If you believe that you are a victim of retaliation, it is important to take action.